Topstep7.0/10 3.7 (15K)
VS
Bulenox8.1/10 4.7 (1.8K)
Checked 3 Nov 2026

Topstep vs Bulenox

Trading Combine 50K vs Momentum Qualification 50K

9 rules compared
1Topstep better
5Ties
3Bulenox better

Bulenox gets you funded for $55 less.

Neither firm is better for everyone. Start with the drawdown type and daily limit, because those decide whether your trading style survives the evaluation. Then compare cost and payouts. Both are futures firms, so the account sizes match.

Head to head
TopstepBulenox
Cost to get funded
$198
$143
Bulenox $55 less
Evaluation price
$49 monthly
$143 one-time
Different billing
Activation fee
$149
None
Bulenox $149 less
Profit target
$3,000 (6%)
$3,000 (6%)
Tie
Maximum loss
$2,000 (4%)End-of-day trailing
$2,000 (4%)Trailing (or EOD with a daily limit)
Tie
Minimum trading days
Not stated
None
Not stated
Profit split
90%
100% of the first $10,000, then 90%
Tie
Restricted countries
32
96
Topstep fewer restrictions
Our rating (out of 10)
7.0
8.1
Bulenox rated higher
Daily loss limit
Optional $1,000 (choose at checkout)
None on the trailing option
Tie
Consistency rule
Best day ≤ 55% of target (raises target, no fail)
35% rule
Tie
Payouts
After 5 winning days of $150+
After 5 profitable days of $150+ per cycle; $1,000 minimum
Different schedules
Platforms
TopstepX, Quantower
Rithmic, NinjaTrader
Tie

Green marks the better value on each row. List prices.

Choose Topstep if…
7.0/10 3.7 (15K)
  • You expect to pass quickly and want a low first payment.
  • You trade on TopstepX, Quantower.
Choose Bulenox if…
8.1/10 4.7 (1.8K)
  • You want the cheaper way in ($143 vs $198).
  • You don’t want to pay an activation fee after passing.
  • You’d rather pay once than monthly.
  • You trade on Rithmic, NinjaTrader.