Topstep7.0/10 3.7 (15K)
VS
Apex Trader Funding7.9/10 4.2 (21K)
Checked 3 Nov 2026

Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding

Trading Combine 50K vs 50K EOD Trail

9 rules compared
3Topstep better
3Ties
3Apex Trader Funding better

Topstep gets you funded for $992 less.

Neither firm is better for everyone. Start with the drawdown type and daily limit, because those decide whether your trading style survives the evaluation. Then compare cost and payouts. Both are futures firms, so the account sizes match.

Head to head
TopstepApex Trader Funding
Cost to get funded
$198
$1,190
Topstep $992 less
Evaluation price
$49 monthly
$1,190 one-time
Different billing
Activation fee
$149
None
Apex Trader Funding $149 less
Profit target
$3,000 (6%)
$3,000 (6%)
Tie
Maximum loss
$2,000 (4%)End-of-day trailing
$2,000 (4%)End-of-day trailing
Tie
Minimum trading days
Not stated
None
Not stated
Profit split
90%
100%
Apex Trader Funding keeps more
Restricted countries
32
87
Topstep fewer restrictions
Our rating (out of 10)
7.0
7.9
Apex Trader Funding rated higher
Daily loss limit
Optional $1,000 (choose at checkout)
$1,000 (evaluation only)
Topstep has no forced limit
Consistency rule
Best day ≤ 55% of target (raises target, no fail)
50% rule at payout
Tie
Payouts
After 5 winning days of $150+
From trading day 8, after 5 profitable days of $50+; $500 minimum
Different schedules
Platforms
TopstepX, Quantower
NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic, TradingView
Apex Trader Funding supports more platforms

Green marks the better value on each row. List prices.

Choose Topstep if…
7.0/10 3.7 (15K)
  • You want the cheaper way in ($198 vs $1,190).
  • You don’t want a forced daily loss limit.
  • You expect to pass quickly and want a low first payment.
  • You trade on TopstepX, Quantower.
Choose Apex Trader Funding if…
7.9/10 4.2 (21K)
  • You want to keep more of each payout (100%).
  • You don’t want to pay an activation fee after passing.
  • You’d rather pay once than monthly.
  • You trade on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic.